Colchester - East Hants Public Library

Home > About us

Staff Recognition 2016

Norval_Mitchell_left_Chair_of_the_Library_Board_poses_with_staff_members_who_were_recognized_for_milestone_years_of_service_2.JPG

Norval Mitchell (back row, left), Chair of the Library Board, poses with staff members who were recognized for milestone years of service.


From left to right (front row): Fran Dionne (35 years), Janet McLellan (20 years), Lynda Marsh (35 years).

From left to right (back row): Lesley Brann (10 years), Lori MacKenzie (30 years), Laura Miedema (5 years), Karen MacFarlane (10 years), Chris Wildbore (5 years), Norma Johnson-MacGregor (5 years).

Missing from the photo: Layne Ramberg (5 years)

 

Congratulations and thank you for your dedication!

Staff Directory

Headquarters / Truro Branch

Administrative Services

Library Director Janet Pelley
Accounts Administrator Frances Dionne
Administrative Assistant Shelley Mattix

Administrative Clerk                                      

 

Dave Eagles

Adult Services

Administrator, Adult & Outreach Services     Lesley Brann
Adult Services Assistant Angela Headon
Adult Programming Assistant Tetyana Chernyavska
Serials Assistant Janet McLellan
Adult Services Clerks Tetyana Chernyavska
  Patti Sharpe
  Patricia Thorsen
Interlibrary Loans Clerks Patricia Thorsen
  Amy West
  Charlene Withrow

Youth Services

Administrator,  Youth Services Lynda Marsh
Youth Services Assistant Cathie Landsburg
Children's & Outreach Programming Coordinator   Karen MacFarlane
Teen Services Coordinator
Chris Wildbore
Teen Programming Assistant
Laura Miedema
Youth Services Clerks Debbie Prest
  Jean Thomas

Circulation Services

Adult Services Assistant                                           Angela Headon
Youth Services Assistant
Cathie Landsburg
Circulation Clerks Christine Goodwin
  Sheryl Robinson
  Patti Sharpe
  Jean Thomas
  Patricia Thorsen
Book Shelver Dave Eagles
General Clerks Makenna Harnish 
 
 
 
   
   
 

Automated and Technical Services

Administrator, Automated & Technical Services Bill Morgan
Systems Administrator                                    Sylvia MacKenzie
Systems Assistant Charlene Withrow
Automated & Technical Services Clerks Brenda Clark
  Lori MacKenzie
Book Processors Dave Eagles
  Sheryl Robinson
  Patricia Thorsen

e-Services

Electronic Services Librarian                        Norma Johnson-MacGregor
Technology Programming Assistant Megan Cameron

Outreach Services

Outreach Services Assistant Sue Sinclair
Deliveries & Vehicle Maintenance Clerk       Jason Barnhill
Kennetcook Charlene Withrow
Upper Stewiacke Cathy Newton

Building

Security                                                       
Commissionaire


Branches

Elmsdale Branch
Branch Manager                                                
Pam Eakin
Branch Assistant Sandee Long
Circulation Clerks Sandi Bond
  Margot Bower
  Layne Ramberg
General Clerks                       Alisha Dixon
 
Natasha Vander Kooy
Mount Uniacke Branch
Branch Manager                                                 Kim Legge
Branch Assistants                   Dawn Cooke
  Bernie Isles
  Karri Power

 

Stewiacke Branch
Branch Manager                                                Ashley Wright
Branch Assistant Debbie Prest
Circulation Clerks Sharmon McPhee
  Denise Sheppard
                       

 

   
Tatamagouche Branch
Branch Manager                                                Desirée Jans
Branch Assistant Amy West
Circulation Clerks     Kirsty Conrad
  Katie Levy